2027 AP® African American Studies Score Calculator

Enter your raw section scores. Stellar weights them into a composite score, then maps that composite to an estimated AP score using the conversion table below.

All AP score calculators

AP® African American Studies

How the composite is weighted

  • Section I: Multiple Choice60%
  • Section IB: Exam Day Validation Question1.5%
  • Section II: Free Response30%
  • Individual Student Project8.5%
60multiple choice
6free response
80+composite for a 5
Section weights in the composite

Raw score inputs

Adjust each section to match your practice test or estimate.

01

Section I: Multiple Choice

60 raw points possible

60% of score
30 / 60
02

Section IB: Exam Day Validation Question

1 raw points possible

1.5% of score
100% of section1 / 1
03

Section II: Free Response

17 raw points possible

30% of score
20% of section2 / 3
20% of section2 / 4
20% of section2 / 3
40% of section4 / 7
04

Individual Student Project

12 raw points possible

8.5% of score
100% of section6 / 12

Score conversion table

AP® African American Studies

Composite RangeAP® Score
80–1005
68–794
55–673
35–542
0–341

Conversion tables can vary from year to year based on exam difficulty. This estimate uses the latest available conversion data in Stellar.