2027 AP® African American Studies Score Calculator
Enter your raw section scores. Stellar weights them into a composite score, then maps that composite to an estimated AP score using the conversion table below.
All AP score calculatorsAP® African American Studies
How the composite is weighted
- Section I: Multiple Choice60%
- Section IB: Exam Day Validation Question1.5%
- Section II: Free Response30%
- Individual Student Project8.5%
60multiple choice
6free response
80+composite for a 5
Raw score inputs
Adjust each section to match your practice test or estimate.
01
60% of score
Section I: Multiple Choice
60 raw points possible
30 / 60
02
1.5% of score
Section IB: Exam Day Validation Question
1 raw points possible
100% of section1 / 1
03
30% of score
Section II: Free Response
17 raw points possible
20% of section2 / 3
20% of section2 / 4
20% of section2 / 3
40% of section4 / 7
04
8.5% of score
Individual Student Project
12 raw points possible
100% of section6 / 12
Score conversion table
AP® African American Studies
| Composite Range | AP® Score |
|---|---|
| 80–100 | 5 |
| 68–79 | 4 |
| 55–67 | 3 |
| 35–54 | 2 |
| 0–34 | 1 |
Conversion tables can vary from year to year based on exam difficulty. This estimate uses the latest available conversion data in Stellar.